Q. Does a Last Will and Testament transfer all of my assets at my death?
[…] A Last Will and Testament does not provide any protection for your pet during your lifetime. Who will care for your pet if you are too sick, disabled or incompetent? A durable Power of Attorney that grants authority to your designated pet caregiver to care for your pet and pay for the care from your financial resources will protect your pet during your lifetime.
Q. How can I ensure that my Power of Attorney will be accepted by a third party?
A. Va. Code § 64.2-1618(A) provides as follows:
- A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation, or an opinion of counsel under subsection C of § 64.2-1617 no later than seven business days after presentation of the power of attorney for acceptance;
- If a person requests a certification, a translation, or an opinion of counsel under subsection C of § 64.2-1617, the person shall accept the power of attorney no later than five business days after receipt of the certification, translation, or opinion of counsel; and
- A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented. Of course rule number one is to draft your power of attorney to ensure that your agent has the authority to accomplish all of your estate planning goals.
Q. Should my estate plan designate the same person as my minor child’s Guardian and Trustee?